Quick Facts

Name: Joshua Ryan Hutcherson
Birthday: October 12, 1992
Place of Birth: Union, Kentucky, United States of America
Hair Color: Brown
Height: 5’7″ (1.7 m)
Nickname: JHutch
Mother: Michelle Hutcherson
Father: Chris Hutcherson
Siblings: Connor Hutcherson (Younger Brother)
Pets: Diesel (Boxer), Baxter (Dog), Paws (Cat) Jell-O (Cat), and fish.
Favorite Superhero: Batman
Favorite Movies: Dark Knight, Jarhead, Transformers, Wanted, Step Brothers, Talladega Nights
Started Acting: 2002 (age 10)

• He has wanted to act since he was four years old.

• Older brother of the actor Connor Hutcherson.

• Is good friends with actress AnnaSophia Robb his Bridge to Terebithia co-star.

• He has a puppy named Diesel, a dog named Baxter, and 2 cats, Jell-O and Paws, and some fish.

• Has became good friends with Brendan Fraser after filming Journey to the Center of the Earth.

• He has cited actor Jake Gyllenhaal as an inspiration.

• In September 2008, he went to Italy for the first time. He visited Rome and Milan, and participated in a local event about kids and cinema.

• On August 11, 2007, Hutcherson served as the Grand Marshal at the Indy Racing League IndyCar Series Meijer Indy 300 at Kentucky Speedway.